Smogon Champions League III - Week 8

Status
Not open for further replies.

Vertigo

don't you know I could do this dance all night?
is a Top Social Media Contributoris a Forum Moderatoris a Community Contributoris a Tiering Contributoris a Contributor to Smogonis a Top Dedicated Tournament Host

>Spreadsheet<
>Games Schedule<
>Season Schedule<

Tournament Rules and General Guidelines

Matchups:


Arena Spartans (3) vs (7) Studio Gible

SV OU: Icemaster vs mind gaming
SV OU: Sage vs Fogbound Lake
SV OU: Ox the Fox vs z0mOG
SV Ubers: Taka vs Fc
SV DOU: Tenzai vs zee
SV UU: Lily vs Eternal Spirit
SV RU: TheFranklin vs GoldCat
SV NU: GXE vs etern
SV PU: Mana vs S1nn0hC0nfirm3d
SV LC: Wail Wailord vs cleann



Technical Machines (6) vs (4) Uncharted Terrors

SV OU: Malekith vs Inder
SV OU: Aberforth vs Meru
SV OU: Isza vs Laroxyl
SV Ubers: entrocefalo vs RichardMillePlain
SV DOU: qsns vs Actuarily
SV UU: Punny vs Joeshh
SV RU: JustFranco vs xavgb
SV NU: freezai vs avarice
SV PU: TPP vs sensei axew
SV LC: Elfuseon vs wesh papillon



Circuit Breakers (4) vs (6) Showdown Shoguns

SV OU: London Beats vs lax
SV OU: Gondra vs blunder
SV OU: Sylveon used calm mind vs CTC
SV Ubers: M Dragon vs SoulWind
SV DOU: bage1 vs eragon11145
SV UU: umbry vs Gilbert arenas
SV RU: eifo vs feen
SV NU: Elias PSY vs LpZ
SV PU: gum vs zS
SV LC: tazz vs Eniigma



Indigo Platoon (6) vs (4) Power Plant Dynamos

SV OU: Finchinator vs BIHI
SV OU: zioziotrip vs Kushalos
SV OU: Achimoo vs DAHLI
SV Ubers: SiTuM vs fade
SV DOU: Xrn vs Feyy
SV UU: McMeghan vs Separation
SV RU: Ajna vs Beraldo
SV NU: Axrtix vs Ash KetchumGamer
SV PU: Santu vs 3d
SV LC: Scottie vs tko



Mt. Silver Foxes (7) vs (3) Orange Islanders

SV OU: Drifting vs Wolf
SV OU: mncmt vs Rubyblood
SV OU: Thiago Nunes vs Welli0u
SV Ubers: Highlord vs Exiline
SV DOU: Ann vs JRL
SV UU: hariyana grande vs pdt
SV RU: Floss vs robjr
SV NU: Togkey vs Danny
SV PU: Xiri vs DugZa
SV LC: Éric vs Hacker


Deadline will be November 19, 11:00 PM EST (GMT-5).

Arena Spartans (0) vs (0) Studio Gible

SV OU: Icemaster vs mind gaming
SV OU: Sage vs Fogbound Lake
SV OU: Ox the Fox vs z0mOG
SV Ubers: Taka vs Fc
SV DOU: Tenzai vs zee
SV UU: Lily vs Eternal Spirit
SV RU: TheFranklin vs GoldCat
SV NU: GXE vs etern
SV PU: Mana vs S1nn0hC0nfirm3d
SV LC: Wail Wailord vs cleann

Technical Machines (0) vs (0) Uncharted Terrors

SV OU: Malekith vs Inder
SV OU: Aberforth vs Meru
SV OU: Isza vs Laroxyl
SV Ubers: entrocefalo vs RichardMillePlain
SV DOU: qsns vs Actuarily
SV UU: Punny vs Joeshh
SV RU: JustFranco vs xavgb
SV NU: freezai vs avarice
SV PU: TPP vs sensei axew
SV LC: Elfuseon vs wesh papillon

Circuit Breakers (0) vs (0) Showdown Shoguns

SV OU: London Beats vs lax
SV OU: Gondra vs blunder
SV OU: Sylveon used calm mind vs CTC
SV Ubers: M Dragon vs SoulWind
SV DOU: bage1 vs eragon11145
SV UU: umbry vs Gilbert arenas
SV RU: eifo vs feen
SV NU: Elias PSY vs LpZ
SV PU: gum vs zS
SV LC: tazz vs Eniigma

Indigo Platoon (0) vs (0) Power Plant Dynamos

SV OU: Finchinator vs BIHI
SV OU: zioziotrip vs Kushalos
SV OU: Achimoo vs DAHLI
SV Ubers: SiTuM vs Fade
SV DOU: Xrn vs Feyy
SV UU: McMeghan vs Separation
SV RU: Ajna vs Beraldo
SV NU: Axrtix vs Ash KetchumGamer
SV PU: Santu vs 3d
SV LC: Scottie vs tko

Mt. Silver Foxes (0) vs (0) Orange Islanders

SV OU: Drifting vs Wolf
SV OU: mncmt vs Rubyblood
SV OU: Thiago Nunes vs Welli0u
SV Ubers: Highlord vs Exiline
SV DOU: Ann vs JRL
SV UU: hariyana grande vs pdt
SV RU: Floss vs robjr
SV NU: Togkey vs Danny
SV PU: Xiri vs DugZa
SV LC: Éric vs Hacker
 
Arena Spartans (4) vs (6) Studio Gible

SV OU: Icemaster vs mind gaming
SV OU: Sage vs Fogbound Lake - these two are damn near guaranteed bolds every week
SV OU: Ox the Fox vs z0mOG
SV Ubers: Taka vs Fc
SV DOU: Tenzai vs zee
SV UU: Lily vs Eternal Spirit - i will say a prayer for lily's sheet but it's getting more and more joever as we speak
SV RU: TheFranklin vs GoldCat - wait gible hasn't posted a win in RU yet? oh nah
SV NU: GXE vs etern - ooh this should be fun. two of the tier's finest going at it.
SV PU: Mana vs S1nn0hC0nfirm3d
SV LC: Wail Wailord vs dcae

Technical Machines (6)
vs (4) Uncharted Terrors

SV OU: Malekith vs Inder
SV OU: Aberforth vs Meru
SV OU: Isza vs Laroxyl
SV Ubers: entrocefalo vs RichardMillePlain - this seems like must watch gaming for ubers enthusiasts
SV DOU: qsns vs Actuarily
SV UU: Punny vs Accel - punny's the only 6-winner left
SV RU: JustFranco vs Feliburn
SV NU: freezai vs avarice
SV PU: Chloe vs sensei axew
SV LC: Elfuseon vs wesh papillon

Circuit Breakers (4) vs (6) Showdown Shoguns

SV OU: London Beats vs lax - i was really hoping for lax/blunder vs nat this week but unfortunately nat has spontaneously combusted
SV OU: Gondra vs blunder - blunder loaded three UUs last week. was probably just confused because sage was on the UU council. surely he won't do it again, right?
SV OU: Sylveon used calm mind vs CTC - season on the line, the basedlord is activated - can he help clutch another must-win week? i think sylveon can keep up with him building-wise and has more playing experience in SV, so they're probably favored here.
SV Ubers: M Dragon vs SoulWind
SV DOU: bage1 vs eragon11145
SV UU: umbry vs Gilbert arenas - marcop has momentum on his side, while umbry is coming off of two losses - i think the UU pool is figuring out her team style somewhat.
SV RU: eifo vs feen
SV NU: Elias PSY vs LpZ
SV PU: gum vs zS
SV LC: tazz vs Eniigma

Indigo Platoon (5) vs (5) Power Plant Dynamos

SV OU: Finchinator vs BIHI - i need all of the platoons opps to spam dire claw and fish for sleeps so finch gets pissed and rams through a ban vote.
SV OU: zioziotrip vs Kushalos - you know how sticky it get
SV OU: Achimoo vs DAHLI - dahli is definitely solidifying as a very crafty player indeed, strong prep. there's something of a smaller sample size to prep for achimoo but i think they're favored right now
SV Ubers: SiTuM vs fade
SV DOU: Xrn vs Feyy
SV UU: McMeghan vs Separation - full credit to separation whose UU stint has gone much better than i anticipated. I Was Not Familiar With Your Game. screw it let's say he keeps riding the wave
SV RU: Ajna vs Beraldo
SV NU: Axrtix vs Ash KetchumGamer
SV PU: Santu vs 3d
SV LC: Scottie vs tko

Mt. Silver Foxes (5) vs (5) Orange Islanders

SV OU: Drifting vs Wolf - folks im not sure if the driftingsweep is going to materialize. a man can hope
SV OU: mncmt vs Rubyblood - every time i've bolded against rubyblood i've been wrong. at a certain point you can't deny the 6-0. that said, mncmt is still one of SV's finest and this'll be ruby's hardest matchup yet. this will either be a very good game or extremely funny
SV OU: Thiago Nunes vs Welli0u
SV Ubers: Highlord vs Exiline
SV DOU: Ann vs JRL
SV UU: hariyana grande vs pdt - Franklin Joshua
SV RU: Floss vs robjr
SV NU: Togkey vs Danny
SV PU: Xiri vs DugZa
SV LC: Éric vs Hacker
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 0)

Top